ADVISORY/FACILITATING ROLES

 

Convenor: Small Islands Culture Research Initiative (SICRI)’s International Network (2019-21)

 

Reviewer: ACCS Tokyo 2019 conference

 

Curriculum Reviewer:  communication and media panel member, Central Asia University 2018

 

Reviewer: Sessions and papers selection panel, International Social and Behavior Change Communication (SBCC) Summit 2018

 

Reviewer: Catalyst Seeding funding program applications, Royal Society of New Zealand, 2017

 

Co-organizer: Ethnic Migrant Media Forum, November 2014, Auckland

 

Deputy Chair and Academic Convenor: Media, Investigative Journalism & Technology Conference, Pacific Media Centre –AUT, Auckland Dec 6-8, 2010

 

Foundation Advisory Board member:  Pacific Media Centre, AUT University, 2007-09

Selection Committee Member: best conference papers awards for ‘Pacific 2050 – Cook Islands 2050’ conference, Cook Islands Research Association, University of the South Pacific (USP), Rarotonga, 5-7 Feb, 2009

Program Validation Panel member: Graduate Diploma in Pacific Journalism, School of Communication, AUT University, March 2008

 

Reviewer: UNESCO Model Curricula for Journalism Education for Developing Countries and Emerging Democracies project, 2007

PNG Country Representative: Media Information & Communication

Centre (AMIC), Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, 2005-06

 

Chair-holder: UNESCO-Chair Freedom of Expression, Papua New

Guinea, 2003-06 http://portal.unesco.org/education/en/files/42914/11292811905Papua_New_Guinea562.pdf/Papua%2BNew%2BGuinea562.pdf

Organizer, Fundraiser & Chair: 1st ‘South Pacific Islands Communication Forum’ hosted by AMIC at its 15th annual conference ‘Media in Asia: Aspirations, Choices and Realities’, Penang Malaysia, 17-20 July 2006. Funds provided by AusAID, UNESCO Apia program and Herbert-Stiftung Foundation

 

Fundraiser: Equipment and other teaching resources for the Communication Arts Dept. Funds provided by the British High Commission, Port Moresby, PNG, 2005

 

INTAS Research Proposals Evaluator 2005-06 (EU and former Soviet Union Research Program) 2005-06

 

Project Coordinator: EU-PNG Fisheries Project, Production of Audiovisual Training Material, 2005

 

Conference Co-organizer: VSO PNG annual conference, Jais Aben, Madang, PNG, 1-3 July 2005

Session Co-organizer & Co-facilitator: ‘Development and Volunteerism: Increasing the Impact’, VSO annual conference, Jais Aben, Madang, PNG, 1-3 July2005

 

Training Program Advisor:  ‘Working with the Media’, Corrective Services Media Officers Training, DWU, Madang, June 2004

 

Co-organiser: Contemporary Papua New Guinean Art Exhibition, DWU, Madang, PNG, 2004

 

Contributor: AusAID -PNG Media: Feasibility & Design Mission, 2nd Shareholder Roundtable, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, 24 November 2003
 

Main Project Adviser: Co-organizer & Fundraiser for the Summer Training on Curriculum Development and Teaching methods for Journalism Faculty, Tbilisi, Georgia, June 14-16 2003

 

Main Project Adviser, Organizer & Fundraiser: ‘1st Caucasus Round- Table on Journalism Education; Issues of Curriculum Development, Teaching methods and Resources’, Tbilisi, Georgia, 21-24 March 2003. Funds provided by IREX Georgia, IREX Armenian, Caucasus School of Journalism & Media Management and Internews Armenia

 

Co-organizer: CEP 5th Regional Student Conference, ‘Caucasus Today: same problems, alternative solutions’, Tbilisi, Georgia, 27-30 March 2003

 

Organizer:  Round-Table & Teaching Methodology Workshop on ‘Education in Transition’, CEP, Guadauri, Georgia, 19-21 Oct 2002

 

Project Facilitator & Fundraiser: selection and translation of French texts on Political Philosophy into Mongolian (curriculum support project), 2002. Funding provided by the French Embassy in Mongolian

 

Project Facilitator & Fundraiser: selection and translation of Ancient Greek texts on Political Philosophy into Mongolian (curriculum support), 2002. Funding provided by the Onassis Foundation

 

Interviewer: ACCELS Selection Committee - Teaching Excellence Award Program and for SCOUT (Support for Community Outreach and University Teaching), Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, 2001

 

Program Adviser:  ‘Advanced Training for Journalism Instructors’, Summer School, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, HESP (Higher Education Support Program), Aug   2001

 

International Election Observer: OSCE Election Observation Mission for the Kyrgyz Presidential elections, 2000

 

Selection Committee Member: 1999 IP/Internet on-line Publishing Award Competition, 1999

 

Freelance Researcher: Euromedia (research group covering the main developments in the European new media markets) 1999

 

Panel Organiser: ‘Global Culture Vs National Culture’, Crossroads in Cultural Studies International Conference, Tampered, Finland, 27 June - 2 July, 1998

Ethnic Migrant Media Forum, Panel 2 - Auckland Nov 2014